Nuffnang

Sunday, January 8, 2017

Christmas 2016 and New Year 2017

Hi,

How are you? I am kinda busy this past few days after New Year, I was supposed to write immediately but work tasks has been piled up when Jan 2017 started. So below are the pictures of our Christmas 2016 and New Year 2017 with my family :)

Christmas 2016

Christmas 2016

With Mama for New Year 2017

With my very cute niece Baby VJ :) I hope someday I can have a bubbly cute little boy like him,hehe.

We had a very happy and wonderful Christmas and New Year together :) Wala ng mas sasarap pa sa pasko and New Year kasama ang pamilya, di bah? 

Hope you all had a wonderful time also with your family.

Be Blessed Always!

Cheers,
My


Wednesday, December 21, 2016

December Events

Hi,

I've been very busy last two weeks and was not able to update this blog so here I am now writing again.

How are you? As we all know this month of the year will be the busiest for us, parties all over there and other events. Last December 17 my Sister in Christ Ate Bebe got married and it was a perfect and God's plan for her, she was already 40 years old, cool right? At this age we thought that she already has 1 or 3 kids but nope she didn't. I realized that getting married does not based on our age, if we are not ready then why enter into a marriage which is for a lifetime commitment to the person you will love forever. Since I am single right now I realized that we should not get married just because of peer pressure of your age or anything as long as you're ready then that would be the right time. God is always working in His perfect ways without our knowledge so I am keeping my trust to Him always specially my love life.

The Beautiful Bride :)

Me at the reception :) Hehe

It was a very nice and fun marriage event I attended. Just this year I have attended 5 weddings already, hehe. This year was a marriage year indeed! When I am attending a marriage I see to it that I can attend the mass and as I listen to the priest and seeing the bride walking down the aisle I also imagine myself walking down the aisle, just an imagination for now, haha.

Then last Sunday, December 18 I attended the SFC Christmas Party and a fellowship with my Household members.

Lunch Together with My Household Members :)

Singles for Christ Christmas Party 2016

So that was it! Advance Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Talk Soon.

Cheers,
My


Thursday, December 15, 2016

First Christmas Gift for Myself

Hi,

One week to go and Christmas Eve will be celebrated, Jesus Christ is coming! I really thank God for this very happy month, the tears, sadness, loneliness and negative feelings I had for the past few months of this year has been replaced with overflowing blessings and happiness this month. God is really amazing and indeed good all the time. The trials I've been through this year was a test on how far my faith to him will be and I indeed succeeded conquering them all and it's all because of him, praise God Almighty!

I received my first Christmas gift to self last Tuesday :) I've been eyeing for this cool gadget or tool for the whole year because I can't really afford it but now Christmas sale is on going and I was able to save PHP2,000+ , yay! The price was down to PHP 779+ PHP119 (Shipping Fee) = PHP 898.
I use my first salary on my new job now to pay for this. I've been wanting to buy this because sometimes when I do travel my phone's battery got easily drained so I need a powerful powerbank to use, hehe. And now here it is na, yay!

I want to present to you "Romoss Sense 6 Plus 20000mAH Power Bank White with Gadget Pouch".


(Together with the Gadget Pouch)
The Gadget Pouch is used when you are underwater because it is waterproof. 

It's really nice to shop during December because most things are on sale and you can save more bucks! And by the way, I bought a new pair of sandal to pair with my dress this Saturday for a wedding I will be attending to, it was on sale also, it cost only PHP200+ instead of PHP400+. Yay, God is sooo good :)

Advance Merry Christmas Everyone :)

Cheers,
My


Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Phone Repaired + Busyness

Hi,

Yesterday my phone has been repaired! Yepeey! Thanks to Mama for it, the repair costs PHP1100, expensive but I choose  it to be repaired rather than buying a new phone. I accidentally drop it in the rest room when I attended one of my leadership meeting of SFC and the screen's LCD has been broken. I used it for a couple of months with that screen being broken, hehe.

This week has been a very busy week until now, like I said in my previous post I was hired last Thu. The work is very easy but there are a lot to do but I am not complaining since this is an answered prayer :) I've been praying for this for a couple of months already, I have been declined to previous job applications and I think there was a purpose I was declined because I will be hired for this job I am doing now. I am still praying that this job will be for long term. But of course I am not neglecting my first and regular job with my kindest boss, I am still working for him, I am still doing the task I am supposed to do each day. My job online makes me happy so I am thankful to God for what I have now.

I received my 2 weeks pay for this new job and I am now calculating where it should be spend because I don't want to recklessly spend it to anything that I want, I have to think always that needs is more important than wants.

I have a wedding to attend to this coming Saturday and I was able to buy a new dress yesterday, it cost PHP299, it was an elegant blue dress, the price was worth it. I am now thinking if I should buy a new shoes or new sandal to complement the dress. I saw a nice shoes last Monday and it cost around PHP380, it's quiet expensive for me but I still need to go to other stores if there is anything I can find that is worth the price. This coming January 2, 2017 there is another wedding I will attend to. Ugh there are a lot of wedding this year for my friends that I have attended to, hehe. They are asking of when will I be, eh how can it be I just broke up recently with my ex-boyfriend, lol! Well seriously wedding is a serious matter to me, I should not be pressured when it comes to that. Wedding or marriage is a lifetime commitment and it should not be taken lightly by anyone. It is sacred and should be treasured. For me there is always a perfect timing for that and I am waiting for God's timing about that matter :)

This month has been a very happy month for me, I got to spend it with my family, we go out to eat and spend time together.

I am planning to go back investing a small amount to FAMI this month. I had stop it last year, I hope I can go back in track in investing.

Talk soon.

Cheers,
My


Thursday, December 8, 2016

Unexpected Blessing: Hired! + Overflowing Happiness

Hi,

I just want to share a good news. I got hired yesterday for a part time job for 2 weeks. God is really amazing in his ways. I prayed for this to happen and he indeed give it in his perfect time. I am hoping for this part time job to last long. I unexpectedly also been paid for that 2 weeks job, sweet eh :)

Yesterday was a family day also. My mother treat us for dinner. She gave her early Christmas gift to me and I've been so grateful to God for giving me a kind, loving, beautiful and very generous mother :) I will post a picture of the whole family tomorrow, I am about to sleep when I am writing this, hehe.

My mom's early present was a new anti-radiation specs plus a check up from a Ophthalmologist. The specs cost around PHP 1500. Then a new computer desk, my old computer desk has been very damaged already, we bought it last year 2008 so it has been used for almost 8 years! Imagined that, 8 years with that old desk I am using for work, so kuripot of me talaga,haha. Then a new mattress foam. I am using a wood bed when sleeping so it is kinda hard when you're lying at your back every night, I am not use to sleep in a mattress foam. I grow up sleeping in a "banig" or "katre" which is a Cebuano term for my past 28 years of existence, hehe. I can only sleep in a mattress foam when I am traveling and stays in a hotel or villa where luxury is at it's finest. But if I'm home I am sleeping in a katre or banig. My family is not a rich family, we are at the average income family where we have a comfortable home, can eat three times a day, can go out to eat out once a month or twice only. We don't have a car, an aircon or any luxury you can find in a rich home but I am thankful to God that even if we don't have any of those I mention that we don't have eh I can proudly say that we are happy and contented on what we have.

Before and after photos below of my computer table.

My 8 Years Compute Table ;)


My New Computer Table :) This table is on sale of 30%

By the way, meet my family below :)

From right is my mother Mama Rosenda and next to her is my grandmother Lola Nene

Indeed I can say that this month is the happiest and best month of the year :) Advance Merry Christmas to everybody!

Cheers,
My